Home › Guides › Colorado

Guides · 2026-10-25 · By David Linda, Founder

Frozen or burst pipes in Colorado: what to do first and how to check an emergency plumber

If a pipe just burst: shut off the water at the main valve (in most single-family homes it's in the basement or crawl space, on the wall facing the street). If that valve won't turn, a plumber or your water utility can shut the water off at the curb. Stay away from water near outlets or the electrical panel. Photograph everything, stop further damage, and call your insurer before you make permanent repairs. Then hire a plumber with an active Colorado state license, which you can check on DORA's lookup, and ask them for their verified HomeProFax report.

Colorado winters swing hard. A sunny 50-degree afternoon can turn into a subzero night, and that's when pipes in exterior walls, crawl spaces and attached garages freeze. Unlike roofers and general contractors, plumbers in Colorado hold a state license, so checking the person you call in an emergency is easier than you might think. This guide covers how to prevent a freeze, what to do in the first hour after a pipe bursts, how insurance treats water damage, and how to check a plumber quickly, with what HomeProFax's state license data shows in the biggest Front Range cities.

How cold it gets, and when

The National Weather Service office in Boulder keeps Denver's long-term records. According to its fall, winter and spring statistics:

That last point is the one that catches people. A house that coped fine with a mild December can lose a pipe in one arctic night, especially if the cold arrives with wind, or while you're away.

Before a deep freeze: what Denver Water recommends

Denver Water and its TAP article on frozen pipes give the same practical list. None of it needs a contractor.

During a cold snap

If a pipe is frozen but hasn't burst

Denver Water's advice is not to wait for nature to take its course. Thaw the pipe as soon as possible or call a plumber. If you do it yourself, shut off the water first, or at least test the shut-off valve, so water doesn't gush out when the ice lets go. Warm the pipe slowly. A hair dryer aimed at the frozen section is appropriate. A blowtorch is not, and pipes warmed too fast can break.

If a pipe bursts: the first hour

  1. Shut off the water. Main valve first. If it won't turn, call a plumber or your water utility to close the curb valve. Denver Water's emergency line is 303-628-6801. Some cities will do it for you: Westminster, for example, says city staff can shut water off at the meter pit on request. Look up your own utility's number today and save it in your phone.
  2. Mind the electricity. If water is near outlets, appliances or the electrical panel, stay out of the water and call an electrician or the utility before you touch anything.
  3. Document before you clean. Photos and video of the leak, the water line on walls, the floors and every damaged item.
  4. Stop the spread. Move belongings, mop and run fans. The Division of Insurance says you need to mitigate further damage, but should get instructions from your insurer before you make repairs.
  5. Call your insurer. Get a claim number and ask what they need from you.
  6. Call a licensed plumber to repair the pipe, and keep the invoice and the damaged section of pipe if the plumber can save it.

What homeowners insurance usually covers

The Colorado Division of Insurance says burst pipes, and the water damage they cause to the home (such as floors and cabinets) and its contents, generally are covered under homeowners and renters policies. Its other points are worth knowing before you call:

If your claim stalls or you're concerned about what you're hearing from the company, call DOI Consumer Services at 303-894-7490 (800-930-3745 outside the Denver metro area).

Who licenses plumbers in Colorado

Plumbing is one of the few home trades on Colorado's list of state-licensed occupations, alongside electrical work. The DORA Division of Professions and Occupations licenses apprentice, journeyworker, master and residential plumbers, and registers plumbing contractors, through the State Plumbing Board. The Board was established in 1917 and has been part of DORA since 1970.

Most cities also want a state-licensed plumber registered locally. Aurora, for example, requires a current Colorado master's and contractor's license on file and doesn't issue a separate plumbing license. Our guide to hiring an electrician or plumber in Colorado covers license types and renewal dates in more detail.

How to check a plumber in five minutes

  1. Ask for the company's plumbing contractor registration and the name and license number of the master plumber behind it.
  2. Look both up on DORA’s license lookup. Check that the status is active and look at the expiration date. In our data, nearly all active plumbing licenses show a February 28, 2027 expiry.
  3. Look for discipline. DORA publishes board actions, and HomeProFax shows a flag on the profile with a link to the source.
  4. Ask whether the repair needs a permit, and confirm it will be pulled in the company's name.
  5. Get the price in writing before work starts, even in an emergency. A text or email counts.

Or skip the lookups and ask the plumber for their verified HomeProFax report. It puts the state license records, expiry dates, any board-action flag and matched permits on one page.

What HomeProFax's data shows in Front Range cities

HomeProFax builds its Colorado plumbing profiles from the State Plumbing Board roster. Here's how many plumbing contractor registrations sit on profiles with an address in each city, and how many of those are active. A plumber based in one city can work across the metro, so this is a rough picture of where companies are based, not a count of who serves you.

City (profile address)Plumbing contractor registrationsActivePlumbing-license profiles with a discipline flag
Denver43625166
Colorado Springs43027273
Aurora26517643
Littleton1416732
Arvada1407424
Lakewood1216416
Fort Collins1156131
Thornton1025722
Pueblo895514
Westminster824915
Boulder55296

Two things stand out. First, in most of these cities roughly half to two-thirds of the contractor registrations on file are active, because the state roster keeps expired records. A license number alone proves nothing until you see its status. Second, a discipline flag can mean anything from a paperwork fine to a revocation, so read the record and its date before you decide. It's a reason to ask, not a verdict.

Browse plumbers by city: Denver · Colorado Springs · Aurora · Lakewood · Arvada · Thornton · Boulder · Fort Collins.

Emergency red flags

If something goes wrong

For a complaint about a licensed plumber, use the State Plumbing Board's complaint process on the Board’s page. For insurance problems, call DOI at 303-894-7490. If a contractor took your money and didn't do the work, the Attorney General's complaint page recommends a theft report with local police, and you can file a consumer complaint at StopFraudColorado.gov (800-222-4444). Our guide A contractor took my deposit in Colorado covers demand letters and small claims, which handles cases up to $7,500.

Last updated October 25, 2026. Weather records: National Weather Service Denver/Boulder. Prevention steps: Denver Water and the City of Westminster. Insurance guidance: Colorado Division of Insurance. Licensing and permits: DORA Division of Professions and Occupations and C.R.S. 12-155-103, checked October 25, 2026. Plumbing figures: HomeProFax profiles built from the DORA State Plumbing Board roster, counted by the city on the profile address, as of October 24, 2026. The discipline column counts profiles that hold any Colorado plumbing license and carry a board-action flag. This is general information, not legal, insurance or plumbing advice. In an emergency involving gas, electricity or injury, call 911.

Common questions

What should I do first if a pipe bursts?

Shut off the water at the main valve. In most single-family homes it’s in the basement or crawl space on the wall facing the street. If it won’t turn, a plumber or your water utility can close the curb valve; Denver Water’s emergency line is 303-628-6801. Then stay clear of water near electrical outlets, document the damage, and call your insurer.

How do I thaw a frozen pipe safely?

Denver Water says to thaw it as soon as possible or call a plumber. Shut off or test the shut-off valve first, then warm the pipe slowly, for example with a hair dryer. Never use a blowtorch, and remember that pipes warmed too fast can break.

Does homeowners insurance cover burst pipes in Colorado?

The Colorado Division of Insurance says burst pipes and the resulting water damage to the home and its contents are generally covered under homeowners and renters policies. Breaks in outdoor water systems such as sprinklers, and flooding from rain, are typically excluded. Check your policy’s water damage exclusions.

Do plumbers need a license in Colorado?

Yes. Plumbing is licensed by the state through the DORA State Plumbing Board, which licenses apprentice, journeyworker, master and residential plumbers and registers plumbing contractors. You can check any plumber on DORA’s online license lookup.

Who should pull the permit for a plumbing repair?

The plumbing contractor. DORA says a plumbing contractor must pull permits for its own work rather than use a homeowner permit or another company’s permit.

What temperature should I leave my house at when I travel in winter?

Denver Water recommends keeping the thermostat above 65 degrees while you’re away for several days, and shutting off and draining outdoor faucets before the first freeze.

When does Denver’s freeze season start?

According to the National Weather Service, Denver’s average first freeze is October 7 and its average last freeze is May 5. In 2026 the first freeze came on October 16.

Sources

Official pages we checked for this guide. Rules change, so confirm with the agency before you rely on them.

More Colorado guides

All HomeProFax.com guides · Colorado contractors